Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Cal Poly Track & Field/Cross Country Announces 2019 Recruiting Class

Cal Poly Track & Field/Cross Country Announces 2019 Recruiting Class

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. — Cal Poly Track & Field and Cross Country announced its 2019 recruiting class Tuesday, as the Mustangs are set to welcome their incoming student-athletes to campus.

"This is an outstanding class of incoming Mustangs," Cal Poly TF/XC Director Mark Conover said. "With seven individual state champions from California, Oregon, Wyoming and Ohio, along with several top placers in their respective state meets, this recruiting class rivals our best ever."

"Across various track & field event areas along with cross country the program will continue to be in a position to compete for conference titles and NCAA appearances. Each member of this talented class exemplifies The Mustang Way with leadership skills and a strong understanding of 'Learn by Doing,'" Conover added.

Altogether, the Mustang class (comprised of 21 majors) is detailed below with top times and marks:

MEN

Quinton Alexander • Vanden HS / Fairfield, CA
Biological Sciences
800m — 1:52.62 (1st at 2018 Mt. SAC Relays) / 1:53.57 (2nd at 2019 CIF State Championship Prelims) / 2019 Sac-Joaquin Section D3 champion; 2019 Sacramento Meet of Champions 1st place
400m — 49.35 (3rd at 2018 Sac-Joaquin Section D2-3 Championships)

Dylan Bouzigues • De Anza College / Cupertino, CA (Lynbrook HS / San Jose, CA)
Animal Science
Decathlon — 6,200 pts. (3rd at 2019 Hornet Invite) / 6,182 pts. (2019 CCCAA NorCal champion)
2017 CIF State High Jump Championship qualifier (6' 4")

Mathis Bresko • Interlake HS (Bellevue, WA) / Northwest Pole Vault Club (Seattle)
Aerospace Engineering
Pole Vault — 15' 6" (2nd at 2019 WIAA 3A State Championship / #4 in WA rankings)
4 out of final 7 clearances over 15' (2019 Sea-King champion & KingCo champion; 2nd at Nike Eason Invitational)

Noah Bultman • West Ranch HS (Stevenson Ranch, CA)
Business
Shot Put — 54' 6.5" (3rd at 2019 Southern Section Division 1 Prelims)
Hammer — 176' 2" (9th at 2019 USATF Hershey National Junior Olympics) / 7th at 2019 CA HT Championships

Christopher Burkhart • Hilliard Darby HS (Hilliard, OH) / Speed Academy Track Club
Business
Discus — 170' 8" (2019 OHSAA D1 Region 3 champion)
Shot Put — 50' 6.5" (3rd at 2019 Jerome Tri-Meet
Hammer — 187' 3" (1st at 2019 Lancaster-Fulton Relays) / 5th at 2018 USATF Ohio Association Junior Olympics

Mason Elefant • St. Francis HS (Mountain View, CA) / Menlo Greyhounds Track Club (Menlo Park, CA)
Business
800m — 1:55.21 (16th at 2019 CIF State Championships)
4x800m Relay — 7:53.35 (#4 in CA rankings; 3rd at 2019 Arcadia Invitational)

Angelo Flores • College of Redwoods (Eureka, CA) / Gresham HS (Portland, OR)
Philosophy
Javelin — 206' 11" - #2 nationally for JCs (1st at 2018 Stanford Invitational) / 2018 CCCAA state champion
203' 3" (1st at 2018 Southern Oregon Invite) / 2nd at 2015 6A-3 Mt. Hood Conference Finals

Cole Gamble • Mira Costa HS (Manhattan Beach, CA)
Industrial Technology and Packaging
Cross Country — 5k: 15:47.5 (37th at 2018 CIF D1 State Championship)
Track — 1,600m: 4:18.0 (15th at 2019 Azusa Pacific Distance Meet of Champions)

Nick Gammal • James Logan HS / Mission Valley Track Club (Union City, CA)
Marine Science
Decathlon — 5,850 pts. (10th at 2019 USATF Hershey National Junior Olympics) / 5,768 (2nd at Region 16 Junior Olympic Multis)
Javelin — 164' 2.75" (2nd at 2019 National Junior Olympics); 1st at 2019 regional J.O.; #1 in CA rankings

Emmanuel Guzman • Vintage HS (Napa, CA)
Nutrition
Track — 3,200m: 9:32.02 (10th at 2018 Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Finals)
Cross Country — 5k: 15:44.4 (22nd at 2018 CIF State D2 Championship)

Kijana Hilton • Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, CA)
Business
Triple Jump — 46' 7" (1st at 2018 Lancer Tri-Meet) / 2nd at 2019 Central Coast Section Finals; 17th at CIF State Championship / 46' 4" (2019 West Catholic Athletic League champion)

Brett Knutson • Woodbridge HS (Irvine, CA)
Electrical Engineering
Track — 3,200m: 9:21.08 (3rd at 2019 Southern Section D2 Prelims) / 1,600m: 4:18.44 (7th at 2019 Orange County Championship Meet); 4:18.61 (3rd at D2 Prelims)
Cross Country — 5k: 15:33.9 (14th at 2018 CIF State D2 Championship)

Lucas Lacambra • Woodway HS (Edmonds, WA)
BioMedical Engineering
Track — 1,600m: 4:17.09 (2nd at 2019 Nike Eason Invitational); 8th at 2019 WIAA State Championships
Cross Country — 5k: 15:31.3 @ Lakewood (Wash.) HS (12th at 2018 Nike Invitational)

Erik Luu • Shorecrest HS (Shoreline, WA)
Computer Science
Track — 3,200m: 9:18.58 (2019 3A/4A Northwest District 1 champion) / 1,600m: 4:16.89 (5th at 2019 WIAA State Championships)
Cross Country — 5k: 15:29.4 @ Lakewood HS (2nd at 2018 WESCO/North Sound XC Finals) / 11th at 2018 WIAA 3A State Meet (15:57.0 @ Sun Willows Golf Course in Pasco)

Hunter Matys • Aptos HS / Aptos, CA
Computer Science
Long Jump — 23' 3.75" (1st at 2019 SCCAL Finals) / 23' 1.25" (2nd at 2019 Central Coast Section Championships); 6th at CIF State Championship
100-Meter Dash — 10.73 (1st at 2019 Central Coast Section Top 8 Classic)
200m — 22.00 (1st at 2019 Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League Finals)

Carlo Ruggiero • Bainbridge HS (Bainbridge Island, WA)
Computer Science
800m — 1:54.79 (5th at 2019 WIAA 2A-4A State Championships); Sea-King & Metro League champion
400m — 50.37 (1st at 2019 NEAC Tri-Meet)

Colin Ryan • Jesuit HS (Carmichael, CA)
Economics
Track — 3,200m: 9:23.43 (24th at 2019 Arcadia Invitational)
Cross Country — 5k: 15:42.4 (28th at 2018 CIF D1 State Championship)

Wesley Salzman • Calvin Christian HS (Escondido, CA)
Mechanical Engineering
200m — 22.10 (3rd at 2019 Coastal Conference Finals)
400m — 48.25 (2nd at 2019 San Diego Section Finals); 4th at 2019 ASICS Invitational; 14th at CIF State Championships

Will Sheaffer • Jesuit HS (Portland, OR)
Business
Track — Mile: 4:13.18 (#4 in OR rankings; 7th at 2019 Nike Twilight Relays) / 3,000m: 8:37.78 (2019 6A-2 Metro League champion) / 1,500m: 3:57.02 (2019 OSAA 6A state champion) / 800m: 1:55.13 (2nd at 2018 Metro Finals)
Cross Country — 5k: 3rd at 2018 OSAA 6A State Championship (15:40.0 @ Lane College in Eugene)

Kamon Stewart • Canyon Crest Academy (San Diego, CA)
Animal Science
300m Hurdles — 38.87 (2019 San Diego Section champion); 2019 Escondido Invitational champion; 5th at 2019 Arcadia Invitational
100-Meter Dash — 10.97 (2019 Avocado West League champion)

Spencer Thurman • Shorecrest HS (Shoreline, WA)
Biological Sciences
Track — 3,200m: 9:26.20 (4th at 2019 Northwest District 1 Championships) / 1,600m: 4:19.87 (2nd at 2019 Shoreline Invite); 3rd at 3A/4A Northwest District 1 Finals
Cross Country — 5k: 15:41.6 @ Lakewood (Wash.) HS (10th at 2018 WESCO/North Sound Championship) / 16:03.6 @ Sun Willows (12th at 2018 WIAA 3A State Championship)

Daniel White • Tesoro HS / South OC Wildcats Track Club (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA)
Forestry & Natural Resources
800m — 1:52.17 split at 2019 New Balance Nationals (4th in sprint medley) / 1:53.67 (5th at 2019 Azusa Pacific Distance Meet of Champions); 8th at 2019 Southern Section Masters Championships
Mile — 4:18.82 (champion as freshman at 2016 Arcadia Invitational Rising Stars)

WOMEN

Belle Aduaka • Foothill HS (Pleasanton, CA)
BioChemistry
400m — 55.19 (8th at 2019 CIF State Championship Prelims) / 55.52 (7th in CIF Finals); 2019 North Coast Section champion (55.64)
2nd at 2019 Sacramento Meet of Champions / 3rd at 2019 Stanford Invitational

Aimee Armstrong • Carrillo HS (Santa Rosa, CA)
Biological Sciences
Cross Country — 5k: 18:30.9 @ Woodward Park in Fresno (34th at 2017 ASICS Invitational); 12th at 2018 CIF State D3 Championship (18:43.1) / 3 Mile: 6th at 2017 Woodbridge Classic (17:15.7)
Track — 3,200m: 11:04.45 (2nd at 2018 HOKA Postal Nationals)

Peyton Candaele • Vista Murrieta HS (Murrieta, CA)
BioChemistry
Cross Country — 5k: 37th at 2016 CIF State D1 Championship (18:32.6) / 42nd at 2018 championship (18:48.6)
Track — 800m: 2:13.16 (9th at 2019 Southern Section Masters Meet) / 2:13.79 (3rd at 2019 D1 Finals)

Shelby Daniele • Buchanan HS (Clovis, CA)
Agribusiness
200m — 23.73 (2019 CIF State champion); Central Section champ (24.36) & Tri-River Athletic Conference champ (24.18)
100-Meter Dash — 11.80 (7th at 2019 CIF State Championship) / 2019 Central Section champ (11.82) & TRAC champ
4x100m Relay — 46.73 (2019 Central Section champions; 2nd at CIF State Finals)

Shimona Draper • Oak Ridge HS (El Dorado Hills, CA)
Kinesiology
100m Hurdles — 14.64 (4th at 2018 Sac-Joaquin Section D1 Championships)
300m Hurdles — 43.67 (2nd at 2018 D1 Championships) / 44.03 (2019 Sac-Joaquin Section champion; 10th at CIF State Championships)

Kaia Hoak • Big Bear HS (Big Bear Lake, CA)
Landscape Architecture
Cross Country — 5k: 11th at 2018 CIF State D4 Championship (18:30.1) / 3 Mile: 3rd at 2018 Woodbridge Classic (17:54.0)
Track — 3,200m: 11:05.5 (2018 San Bernardino Valley College Time Trials)

Cassidy Hubert • Ventura HS (Ventura, CA)
Kinesiology
400m — 57.59 (10th at 2018 Southern Section D2 Championships)
800m — 2:17.59 (6th at 2019 D2 Finals)

Amaya Lopez-Fuller • Santa Clara HS (Santa Clara, CA)
Child Development
Discus — 148' 10" (4th at 2019 CIF State Championship) / 3rd at 2019 Central Coast Section Finals; SCVAL champion; 2019 USATF Hershey National Junior Olympic qualifier
Shot Put — 38' 8" (2019 SCVAL champion); 2019 Junior Olympic qualifier

Colleen McCandless • Granada HS (Livermore, CA)
Mechanical Engineering
Cross Country — 5k: 3rd at 2018 CIF State D2 Championship (17:47.8) / 3 Mile: 2018 North Coast Section champion (17:22.8 @ Hayward HS); 7th at 2018 Woodbridge Classic (16:24.3)
Track — 3,200m: 10:34.34 (3rd at 2018 NCS Finals); 10:35.26 (9th at 2018 CIF State Championship) / 1,600m: 4:58.75 (2nd at 2017 East Bay Athletic League Championships)

Claudia Miller • Central HS (Cheyenne, WY)
BioMedical Engineering
Track — 3,200m: 11:14.45 (2019 Wyoming 4A state champion) / 1,600m: 5:00.65 (4th at 2019 Arcadia Invitational; #2 in WY rankings); 4A state champ
Cross Country — 5k: 2018 WHSAA 4A state champion (18:35.2 @ VA Hospital Grounds in Sheridan)

Roxanne Nolan • Cuesta College / Morro Bay HS (Morro Bay, CA)
Biological Sciences
Pole Vault — 12' 6" unattached (1st at 2019 SBCC Easter Open)
2018 CCCAA state champion / 12' 1.5" (1st at 2018 Western State Conference Coastal Meet) / 1st at 2018 WSC Relays & Battle of the Regions

Katie Rietmann • St Mary's HS (Medford, OR)
Kinesiology
Shot Put — 41' 2" (2019 3A-District 4 champion) / 40' 11" (2019 OSAA 3A state champion)

Lila Roake • Santa Cruz HS (Santa Cruz, CA)
City and Regional Planning
Cross Country — 5k: 7th at 2018 CIF State D4 Championship (18:01.3) / 2nd at Central Coast Section Finals / 2018 Stanford Invitational D4 champion (18:23.6) / 2.93 Miles: 2018 SCCAL champion (17:42.0 @ Pinto Lake County Park in Watsonville)
Track — 3,200m: 10:47.39 (3rd at 2019 CCS Finals) / 1,600m: 5:01.18 (7th at 2019 Stanford Invitational)

Natalie Rogers • West Valley HS (Cottonwood, CA)
Sociology
Discus — 146' 9" (2019 Northern Section champion) / 7th at 2019 CIF State Championship (145' 3"); Northern Athletic League champion
Shot Put — 44' 6.5" (2019 Northern Section D2 Finals); section champ & 13th at 2019 CIF State Prelims; 3x consecutive state meet qualifier

Giovanna da Silva • Scripps Ranch HS (San Diego, CA)
Business
Cross Country — 5k: 18:45.1 (43rd at 2018 CIF State D2 Championship) / 2.93 Miles: 18:37.0 (3rd at 2018 Mt. SAC Invitational)
2.96 Miles: 18:30.7 @ Balboa Park (7th at 2018 San Diego XC Championships)

#RideHigh