Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Cal Poly Track & Field to Host ShareSLO Invitational on Saturday

Cal Poly Track & Field to Host ShareSLO Invitational on Saturday

Steve Miller & John Capriotti Athletics Complex Dedication Set for 1:40 p.m.

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. — Following a renovation process that started nine months ago, the Mustang track & field program will inaugurate its newly outfitted facility on Saturday, opening Steve Miller & John Capriotti Athletics Complex by hosting the 36th annual Cal Poly ShareSLO Invitational.

Events take place from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. altogether. Live results can be followed during the meet through PhotoTiming, at this link.

In-between Saturday's action, a dedication ceremony honoring the naming of Steve Miller & John Capriotti Athletics Complex will be held at 1:40 p.m. For more information about Miller, Cal Poly's five-time national championship-winning head coach from 1976-81, and Capriotti, a Mustang All-American in 1978, and the renovation project, click here.

Marshall, coached by Cal Poly alum Jeff Small, will attend the invite, as will Fresno State, Pepperdine and CSU Bakersfield in the Division I scoring section, along with San Francisco State, Cal State Stanislaus, Fresno Pacific, Cuesta College, Allan Hancock College, College of the Sequoias, West L.A. College and Yuba College. (Small competed for the Mustangs in the late 1970s as a teammate of Capriotti, also coached by Miller.)

Additionally, several pros are also entered in various events, including Cal Poly alumna, Olympian and IAAF World Championship heptathlon star Sharon Day-Monroe in the javelin, after establishing a career-best of 164 feet, 5 inches in 2017.

More former Mustang Big West champions scheduled to compete on March 24 include 2016 Olympic Trials marathoner Chris Frias in the 1,500 meters (with a PR of 3:52.30), HOKA Aggies signee Nick Woolf, also in the 1,500m (3:46.13), and 2017 conference decathlon medalist Ted Scranton in the long jump (21' 2") and discus (163' 8"), among several fellow alumni.

Below, each Mustang student-athlete entered is listed with their corresponding season-best, collegiate-best or lifetime-bests (if applicable):

Javelin (W - 2 Flights / M - 1 Flight)
Megan Mooney, Jr. (133' 2" / 153' 2.5") • Claire Pirio, Sr. (94' 4" / 118' 9") • Sarah Greenberg, Fr. (110' 11.5") • Caice Lanovaz, So. (103' 4" / 104' 8.25" / 118' 4") | Dane Clemensen, Jr. (165' 7" / 174' 6.25") • Ryan Gonter, Fr. (151' 2") • Brandon Dick, Fr. (131' 5.5") • Bailey Thayer, So. (- / 159' 10")

Shot Put (W / M - 2 Flights Each)
Allison Scranton, Jr. (41' 0.5" / 43' 3.75") | Jacob Rickman, Sr. (45' 4.5" / 50' 5.5") • Parker Jenks, Fr. (48' 4" / 58' 4.25") • Will Smith, Fr. (42' 10" / 49' 9") • Ryan Gonter, Fr. (- / 53' 0")

Discus (M / W - 2 Flights Each)
Will Smith, Fr. (151' 2" / 165' 6") • Parker Jenks, Fr. (135' 4" / 158' 1") • Brandon Dick, Fr. (126' 11" / 147' 7.25") | Allison Scranton, Jr. (146' 5" / 167' 6")

Pole Vault (W)
Brooke Tjerrild, Fr. (12' 7.5" / 13' 6") • Sydney Jaques, So. (11' 11.75" / 12' 8") • Larissa Kurtz, Jr. (10' 6.25" / 11' 5.75" / 12' 0") • Kayla Myers, Fr. (11' 5.75" / 12' 6") • Codie Wilshusen, Fr. (10' 11.75" / 12' 4")

High Jump (M)
Bailey Thayer, So. (6' 2" / 6' 4.75") • Jacob Rickman, Sr. (6' 0" / 6' 3.25")

Long Jump (Simultaneous - 2 Flights Each)
Caice Lanovaz, So. (19' 1.5" / 19' 7.5") • Abi Iriafen, So. (17' 6" / 18' 6.5") • Juliana McCuaig, Jr. (15' 6" / 17' 0.75") • Keana Viss, Jr. (15' 10.5" / 15' 11.5") • Solie Grantham, Fr. (15' 5") • Bianca James, Fr. (17' 7") | Damien Trunkey, Fr. (20' 8" / 21' 9") • John Shaw, Fr. (20' 3" / 21' 4.25")

4x100m Relay (W)
squads TBD (47.54 / 46.39)

4x100m Relay (M)
squads TBD (42.26 / 41.40)

1,500 Meters (W - 3 Heats)
Hannah Hull, Jr. (4:37.75 / 4:37.65) • Sierra Brill, Fr. (4:37.87) • Miranda Daschian, Jr. (4:33.18) • Melodie Leroudier, RFr. (4:42.20) • Angela DiPentino, Fr. (-) • Abbey Fisk, Fr. (-) • Delaney Fitzsimmons, Jr. (-) • Rachel Bordes, RFr. (4:43.07) • Maddie McDonald, Sr. (4:46.56) • Michaela Barros, So. (4:49.76) • Michelle Chandler, Fr. (-) • Ashley Heys, So. (4:52.22) • Chase Worthen, So. (4:53.84) • Mikaela Romanini, Fr. (-) • Kelsey Takeuchi, Fr. (-)

1,500 Meters (M - 4 Heats)
Peter Cotsirilos, Sr. (3:52.16 / 3:49.30) • Alex Merder, Jr. (3:53.61) • Mikey Giguere, Sr. (3:53.72) • Swarnjit Boyal, Sr. (3:53.77) • Connor Crowe, Jr. (3:56.08 / 3:54.61) • Robert Franklin, So. (3:59.47 / 3:57.51) • Tim Chrisman, So. (-) • Hunter Clark, Fr. (-) • Ethan Comeaux, Fr. (-) • Benjamin Holland, Fr. (-) • Evan Jameson, So. (-) • Sean McDermott, Jr. (-) • Jake Ritter, Fr. (-) • Logan Marshall, Sr. (4:00.57)

110m Hurdles (M - 2 Heats)
Jacob Rickman, Sr. (15.46 / 14.99) • Aidan Kirwan, Jr. (- / 15.03 / 14.28) • Bailey Thayer, So. (15.12 / 14.83)

100m Hurdles (W - 5 Heats)
Ciara Levy, Sr. (14.44 / 14.10) • Molly Ross, So. (14.64 / 14.39) • Caice Lanovaz, So. (15.02 / 14.88 / 14.44) • Dresden Smith, Jr. (15.83 / 15.02) • Hana Welsh, So. (15.62 / 15.17 / 15.00) • Keana Viss, Jr. (16.16 / 15.55) • Hannah Duarte, So. (- / 15.65 / 14.49) • Sydney Magdalena, Sr. (15.21 / 14.41)

400 Meters (W - 3 Heats)
Julianna Ruotolo, So. (57.73 / 57.50 / 56.22) • Nikki Boggs, Jr. (58.75 / 57.90)

400 Meters (M - 5 Heats)
Liam Martinez, Sr. (49.25 / 48.21) • Marcus Beloney, Jr. (- / 49.11 / 47.68) • Dan Cardiff, Sr. (51.67 / 50.88)

1:40 p.m. • Miller & Capriotti Dedication

Pole Vault (M)
Brad Beekman, Sr. (15' 11" / 16' 3.5") • Lorenzo Sison, Fr. (- / 15' 4") • Matt Hunt, So. (14' 11.5" / 15' 0") • Jacob Rickman, Sr. (- / 12' 2.5")

High Jump (W)
Danielle Taylor, Sr. (5' 4.5" / 5' 9.25") • Julie Zweng, So. (5' 5" / 5' 6") • Julianna Ruotolo, So. (- / 5' 3" / 5' 6") • Larissa Kurtz, Jr. (5' 2.25" / 5' 6") • Anne Stuart, Fr. (5' 4")

Triple Jump (Simultaneous • W - 2 Flights / M - 1 Flight)
Kalesi Budei, Jr. (37' 9.25" / 40' 9") • Abi Iriafen, So. (38' 1.5" / 40' 4") • Juliana McCuaig, Jr. (35' 9.5" / 38' 8.25") • Solie Grantham, Fr. (- / 37' 0") • Bianca James, Fr. (- / 37' 11") | John Shaw, Fr. (- / 46' 7.25")

100-Meter Dash (W - 4 Heats)
Daijah Joe-Smith, Sr. (12.10 / 11.72) • Ralaina LiDrazzah, Jr. (12.98 / 12.05) • Jazmin Moreno, Jr. (12.51 / 12.08) • Ciara Levy, Sr. (- / 12.42) • Sheridan Scala, RFr. (- / 12.27)

100-Meter Dash (M - 4 Heats)
Chineme Allison, So. (10.73) • Nate Greenelsh, So. (10.86 / 10.78) • VJ Obiajulu, So. (10.95) • Evan Tookey, Fr. (11.03)

800 Meters (W - 3 Heats)
Hannah Hull, Jr. (- / 2:17.34) • Melodie Leroudier, RFr. (- / 2:21.25)

800 Meters (M - 4 Heats)
Thomas Heib, So. (1:57.40 / 1:53.47 / 1:51.49) • Thomas Schauerman, Fr. (1:53.89)

400m Hurdles (W - 3 Heats)
Molly Ross, So. (1:05.20 / 1:04.28) • Alexandra Alamillo, So. (1:05.00) • Hana Welsh, So. (1:07.30 / 1:07.09) • Hannah Duarte, So. (1:19.90) • Dresden Smith, Jr. (-) • Nikki Boggs, Jr. (1:06.50 / 1:06.49)

400m Hurdles (M - 2 Heats)
Aidan Kirwan, Jr. (- / 53.07) • Bikram Thiara, Fr. (53.36) • Jonathan Chagnon, Fr. (56.80 / 55.65) • Griffin Teague, So. (56.70 / 55.84) • Jason Lewis, Fr. (-)

200-Meter Dash (W - 7 Heats)
Daijah Joe-Smith, Sr. (- / 24.45) • Ann Caroline Kaseberg, So. (- / 24.99 / 24.83) • Ralaina LiDrazzah, Jr. (- / 25.14 / 24.92) • Jazmin Moreno, Jr. (25.70 / 25.16 / 24.73) • Caice Lanovaz, So. (- / 25.91 / 24.82) • Keana Viss, Jr. (- / 26.73) • Sheridan Scala, RFr. (- / 25.47)

200-Meter Dash (M - 5 Heats)
Nate Greenelsh, So. (22.39 / 22.34 / 21.74) • Tommy Andrews, Fr. (22.60 / 22.33) • Damien Trunkey, Fr. (- / 22.48)

4x400m Relay (W - 2 Heats)
squads TBD (3:56.47 / 3:50.27)
 
4x400m Relay (M - 2 Heats)
squads TBD (3:21.99 / 3:14.55)

Cal Poly ShareSLO Invitational • Sat., March 24
Meet Schedule (* Exact start times for respective events may be subject to change.)
Live Results
Heat Sheets
2018 Mustang Season-Bests
All-Time Cal Poly Top 10: M / W
Big West Conference Leaderboards: M / W
NCAA West Regional Leaderboards: M / W