Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Cal Poly Track and Field Heads to Big West Conference Championships

Cal Poly Track and Field Heads to Big West Conference Championships

SAN LUIS OBISPO, Calif. — Cal Poly is set to compete at the Big West Conference Track & Field Championships on Friday and Saturday, as 64 Mustangs are headed to Cal State Fullerton for the meet.

FOX Sports PT will televise Day 2 from 2 to 5:30 p.m., including highlights from Day 1 as well, also available on FOX Sports GO.

A full schedule of events, both prelims and finals, can be viewed here or below. Cal Poly's competitors are listed per corresponding event below.

2017 Big West Conference Championships • Cal St. Fullerton • May 12-13
Schedule of Events - PDF (Also Below)
Heats / Flights / Lane Assignments
Results / Live Scoring
Cal Poly Season-Bests / School Records: M / W
Big West Championship Meet Records: M / W
TV (FOX Sports PT subscribers)

In addition to 24 combined team track & field conference titles all-time (13 for the men's squad and 11 on the women's side), the Mustangs have now won 445 individual championships altogether (264 by the men and 181 by the women), including 123 in the Big West since the spring of 1997.

Ted Scranton won the most recent of those championships, doing so last weekend as the meet started with Multi-Events, where he won the decathlon with 7,143 points.

Two of Cal Poly's six conference champions from 2016 are also back this year: Peyton Bilo (who won the 10,000-meter crown as a freshman in 36:46.78) and Megan Mooney (also now a sophomore after claiming the javelin title with a mark of 153' 2").

Runner-ups as well as third-place finishers also earn all-conference honors, with the Top 8 tallying team points in a 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 scoring format. In 2016, Cal Poly took third place on the men's team side with 114 points, and sixth on the women's side at 76.5.

Long Beach State (via 176 points in 2016) is looking for a fifth straight men's championship, while the UC Davis (135.5) women are aiming to repeat after knocking off CSUN a year ago.

All-session tickets are $20 ($10 for youth/seniors/students), while single-day passes are $7 to $12. Titan Track Complex features one runway, ring and pit for each field event.

Fri., May 12

Field Events (Prelims/Finals)

11:45 a.m. Men's Long Jump
Jirael Hipol, Sr. — 22' 5.25"
VJ Obiajulu, Fr. — 20' 11.25" (HS: 22' 11")

12:45 p.m. Men's Javelin
Dane Clemensen, So. — 173' 11"
Ted Scranton, Sr. — 179' 11" (2015: 198' 6")

2:30 p.m. Women's Long Jump
Jessica Rasmussen, Sr. — 18' 1" (2016: 19' 2.75")
Daijah Joe-Smith, Jr. — 19' 4.25"

3 p.m. Women's Shot Put
Kiely Osby, Jr. — 45' 8.5" (2015: 47' 8.5")

4:15 p.m. Men's Pole Vault
Eli Hamson, Fr. — 15' 9" (HS: 16')
Brad Beekman, Jr. — 16' 3.5"

4:30 p.m. Women's High Jump
Danielle Taylor, Jr. — 5' 5" (2016: 5' 9.25")

4:45 p.m. Men's Discus
Ted Scranton, Sr. — 163' 8"
Arnie Sambel, Sr. — 173' 5" (2015: 175')

Track Events (Prelims Except for Distances Noted)

3 p.m. Men's 3,000m Steeplechase (Final)
David Galvez, Sr. —   9:09.65
Logan Marshall, Jr. — 9:15.50 (2015: 9:13.29)
Devon Grove, So. — 9:21.25 (2015: 9:14.46)

3:15 p.m. Women's 3,000m Steeplechase (Final)
Maddie McDonald, Jr. — 11:07.55 (2016: 11:06.38)
Delaney Fitzsimmons, So. — NT (2016: 11:35.24)

3:30 p.m. Men's 1,500 Meters
Garrett Migliozzi, Jr. — 3:48.79
Peter Cotsirilos, Jr. — 3:52.86 (2016: 3:49.30)
Alex Merder, So. — 3:53.61

3:50 p.m. Women's 1,500 Meters
Allie Sulaitis, Sr. — 4:33.29
Peyton Bilo, So. — 4:18.73
Ashley Windsor, Sr. — NT (2015: 4:15.90)
Kylie Nishisaka, Sr. — 4:35.41 (2014: 4:34.90)
Hannah Hull, So. — 4:37.65

4:10 p.m. Men's 110m Hurdles
Ben Hartinger, Sr. — 14.48 (2015: 14.43)
Aidan Kirwan, So. — 15.11 (2016: 15.03)
Jacob Rickman, Jr. — 15.00
Bailey Thayer, Fr. — 15.29

4:30 p.m. Women's 100m Hurdles
Molly Ross, Fr. — 14.39
Ciara Levy, Jr. — 14.85 (2016: 14.33)
Caice Lanovaz, Fr. — 14.89 (HS: 14.44)
Jessica Davis, Sr. — 14.27

4:45 p.m. Men's 400 Meters
Liam Martinez, Jr. — 48.21

5:15 p.m. Men's 100-Meter Dash
VJ Obiajulu, Fr. — 10.95
Chineme Allison, Fr. — 10.73

5:30 p.m. Women's 100-Meter Dash
Jazmin Moreno, So. — 12.08
Daijah Joe-Smith, Jr. — 11.89 (2015: 11.72)
Ralaina LiDrazzah, So. — 12.05
Jessica Escalante, Sr. — 12.06

5:45 p.m. Men's 800 Meters
Connor Crowe, So. — 1:52.94 (2016: 1:52.79)

6 p.m. Women's 800 Meters
Natalie Grohmann, So. — 2:11.90 (HS: 2:11.03)
Megan Melnyk, So. — 2:13.67 (HS: 2:13.25)
Allie Sulaitis, Sr. — 2:11.04 (2016: 2:10.84)

6:15 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles
Aidan Kirwan, So. — 54.30 (2016: 53.07)
Clayton Mackay, Fr. — 54.14

6:30 p.m. Women's 400m Hurdles
Mallory Patino, Sr. — 1:01.75 (2015: 1:01.50)
Bailey Sanin, Jr. — 1:02.24
Keana Viss, So. — 1:04.11

6:45 p.m. Men's 200-Meter Dash
Tyler Rohde, Sr. — 21.77
Marcus Beloney, So. — 21.83

7 p.m. Women's 200-Meter Dash
Ann Caroline Kaseberg, Fr. — 24.99 (HS: 24.83)

7:15 p.m. Men's 10,000 Meters (Final)
Swarnjit Boyal, Jr. — 29:25.07
Mikey Giguere, Jr. — NT (2016: 30:34.40)
Justin Robison, Fr. — NT
Zachary Wims, Sr. — NT
Wesley Walsh, Fr. — NT

7:55 p.m. Women's 10,000 Meters (Final)
Ashley Cope, So. — NT

Sat., May 13

Field Events (Prelims/Finals)

12 noon Women's Javelin
Jessica Escalante, Sr. — 130' 1"
Megan Mooney, So. — 153' 2"

1:15 p.m. Women's Pole Vault
Sydney Jaques, Fr. — 11' 11.75" (HS: 12' 8")

1:30 p.m. Men's Shot Put
Arnie Sambel, Sr. — 57' 10.25"
Nate Vickers, Sr. — 56' 3"

2:15 p.m. Men's High Jump
Bailey Thayer, Fr. — 6' 4.75"
Danny Shellworth, Sr. — 6' 5" (2015: 6' 7.5" / HS: 6' 8")
Vince Porter, So. — 6' 6.75" (2016: 6' 9.5")
Danny Yeager, Sr. — 6' 5" (2015: 6' 5.5" / HS: 6' 6.75")

2:30 p.m. Women's Triple Jump
Kalesi Budei, So. — 39' 6"
Abi Iriafen, Fr. — 40' 4"

2:45 p.m. Women's Discus
Allison Scranton, So. — 158' 8" (2016: 161' 9.5")

Track Events (Finals)

2:08 p.m. Men's 4x100m Relay
Chineme Allison / Tyler Rohde / Marcus Beloney / Jacob Rickman — 41.44

2:14 p.m. Women's 4x100m Relay
Daijah Joe-Smith / Jessica Escalante / Ralaina LiDrazzah / Jazmin Moreno — 47.04

2:21 p.m. Men's 1,500 Meters
2:29 p.m. Women's 1,500 Meters
2:41 p.m. Men's 110m Hurdles
2:48 p.m. Women's 100m Hurdles
2:57 p.m. Men's 400 Meters
3:03 p.m. Women's 400 Meters
3:11 p.m. Men's 100-Meter Dash
3:17 p.m. Women's 100-Meter Dash
3:25 p.m. Men's 800 Meters
3:32 p.m. Women's 800 Meters
3:43 p.m. Men's 400m Hurdles
3:50 p.m. Women's 400m Hurdles
3:59 p.m. Men's 200-Meter Dash
4:05 p.m. Women's 200-Meter Dash

4:11 p.m. Men's 5,000 Meters
Swarnjit Boyal, Jr. — 14:01.48
Garrett Migliozzi, Jr. — 14:01.99
Justin Robison, Fr. — 14:14.57
Mikey Giguere, Jr. — 14:19.18
Zachary Wims, Sr. — 14:30.38
Wesley Walsh, Fr. — 14:32.74
Alex Merder, So. — 14:58.54
David Galvez, Sr. — NT (2015: 14:51.85)
Devon Grove, So. — NT (2015: 14:53.23)
Peter Cotsirilos, Jr. — NT (2016: 15:22.51)
Logan Marshall, Jr. — NT (2016: 15:19.12)

4:33 p.m. Women's 5,000 Meters
Peyton Bilo, So. — 15:52.01
Kylie Nishisaka, Sr. — 17:23.47 (2014: 17:13.04)
Ashley Cope, So. — NT
Maddie McDonald, Jr. — NT (2016: 18:08.85)
Hannah Hull, So. — NT (2016: 18:23.09)
Ashley Windsor, Sr. — NT
Delaney Fitzsimmons, So. — NT (2016: 18:58.26)

4:59 p.m. Men's 4x400m Relay
Liam Martinez / Marcus Beloney / Clayton Mackay / Connor Crowe — 3:16.33

5:06 p.m. Women's 4x400m Relay
Bailey Sanin / Nina Rondoni / Mallory Patino / Ann Caroline Kaseberg — 3:50.29