Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

First Day of NCAA West Regional Meet Rescheduled Due to Storm

First Day of NCAA West Regional Meet Rescheduled Due to Storm

REVISED MEET SCHEDULE

LAWRENCE, Kan. — After several delays due to lightning, rain and overpowering gusts of wind Thursday afternoon, the entire first day of competition at the NCAA Track & Field West Preliminary Round was pushed back to Friday at Kansas.

The now two-day regional meet, where top-12 finishers will advance to the national championships at Oregon (along with their counterparts from the East Regional at North Florida), saw the first suspension of events due to the weather conditions at 2:35 p.m. local time.

Rock Chalk Park was then re-opened at about 3:30, but more lightning forced another delay just before 4 p.m., continuing on through 5:30.

As the area also saw tornado warnings go into effect in the early evening, all four pole vault and high jump competitions were moved to the Jayhawks' indoor-season facility, Anschutz Pavilion.


Then just before 7 p.m., all events for the day were called, and a revised schedule was announced at 10 p.m. To view the complete updated schedule of events for Friday and Saturday, click here.

Prior to the postponement, Cal Poly redshirt freshman javelin thrower Megan Mooney had risen 20 spots from her seeded mark coming in, and was in 20th place (at 146 feet, 6 inches). Her event will resume in-progress at 9 a.m. CDT Friday.

The other Mustang originally scheduled to compete Thursday, freshman Katie Izzo in the 1,500 meter first round, will now take to the track at 10:30 Saturday morning for a direct quarterfinals heat.

Additionally, nine more Cal Poly student-athletes will also compete through Saturday, listed below according to the revised schedule, in Central Time (with their respective seeded performances denoted in parentheses):

Friday, May 27

9 a.m. • Women's Javelin
Megan Mooney, RS Fr. — (40.) 153' 2" (May 13)

10:30 a.m. • Men's Javelin
Devin Bennett, Sr. — (43.) 206' 3" (May 14)
Alex Ziebart, Sr. — (47.) 204' 8" (April 16)

10:30 a.m. (Anschutz Pavilion) • Women's High Jump
Danielle Taylor, So. — (32.) 5' 9.25" (March 12)

1:25 p.m. • Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase
Nick Woolf, Sr. — (18.) 8:48.03 (April 1)

5:30 p.m. • Men's Discus
Arnie Sambel, Jr. — (48.) 173' 11" (April 30)

Saturday, May 28

10:30 a.m. • Women's 1,500 Meters
Katie Izzo, Fr. — (39.) 4:22.95 (April 1)

12:30 p.m. • Women's Triple Jump
Kendal Nielsen, Sr. — (14.) 42' 6.25" (May 14)

1:20 p.m. • Women's 5,000 Meters
Peyton Bilo, Fr. — (19.) 16:13.55 (April 1)

2 p.m. • Men's 5,000 Meters
Swarnjit Boyal, Jr. — (41.) 14:02.40 (April 16)
Clayton Hutchins, Jr. — (48.) 14:05.84 (April 1)